Home >> News & Publications >> Newsletter
[…] Home >> News & Publications >> Newsletter

Newsletter

搜尋

  • 年度搜尋:
  • 專業領域:
  • 時間區間:
    ~
  • 關鍵字:

New Medical Technology Series (4) – Patenting in the US and China Under Technology Control (Focus on Confidentiality Examination)



Medical radiation physics is an application field developed from atomic energy technology. Due to potential technology control regulations, the patenting of medical radiation physics-related inventions may be subject to additional procedures in some countries or regions.
 
35 U.S. Code § 181 sets forth as follows: "Whenever publication or disclosure by the grant of a patent on an invention in which the Government has a property interest might, in the opinion of the head of the interested Government agency, be detrimental to the national security, the Commissioner upon being so notified shall order that the invention be kept secret and shall withhold the grant of a patent therefor under the conditions set forth hereinafter." Section 181 further prescribes as follows: "Whenever the publication or disclosure of an invention by the publication of an application or by the granting of a patent, in which the Government does not have a property interest, might, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Patents, be detrimental to the national security, he shall make the application for patent in which such invention is disclosed available for inspection to the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of Defense, and the chief officer of any other department or agency of the Government designated by the President as a defense agency of the United States."